Home 2018 Melodifestivalen 2018: These are the participants

Melodifestivalen 2018: These are the participants

SVT is gearing up for the upcoming Melodifestivalen season, which the first Semi-Final will start on the 3rd February 2018. This morning SVT held a press conference to present us the

The participants are as follows:

  • 03/02/2018: Semi-final 1 – Karlstad, Löfbergs Arena
  1. Renaida – All the feels  (Laurell Barker, Jon Hällgren, Peter Barringer, Lukas Hällgren)
  2. Benjamin Ingrosso – Dance you off (Benjamin Ingrosso, MAG, Louis Schoorl, K Nita)
  3. Edward Blom – Livet Pa En Pinne (Edward Blom, Thomas G:son, Stefan Brunzell, Kent Olsson)
  4. John Lundvik – My Turn (Anna-Klara Folin, John Lundvik, Jonas Thander)
  5. Kikky Danielson – Osby Tennesse (Sulo Karlsson, Kikki Danielsson)
  6. Sigrid Bernson – Patrick Swayze (Andrej Kamnik, Josefin Glenmark, Peg Parnevik, Sigrid Bernson)
  7. Kamferdrops – Solen Levar Var Hos Dig (Herbert Trus, Danne Attlerud, Martin Klaman, Kristoffer Tømmerbakke, Erik Smaaland, Kamferdrops)
  • 10/02/2018: Semi-final 2 – Gothenburg, Scandinavium
  1. Ida Redig – Allting Som Vi Sa (Yvonne Dahlbom, Jesper Welander, Ida Redig)
  2. Jonas Gardell – Det Finns En Vag (Calle Kindbom, Jonas Gardell, Mats Tärnfors)
  3. Margaret – In my Cabana ( Anderz Wrethov, Linnea Deb, Arash Labaf, Robert Uhlman)
  4. Liamoo – Last Breath (Liam Cacatian Thomassen, Morten Thorhauge, Peter Bjørnskov, Lene Dissing)
  5. Samir & Viktor – Shuffla (Andreas ”Stone” Johansson, Denniz Jamm, Costa Leon, Samir Badran, Viktor Frisk)
  6. Mimi Werner – Songburning (Göran Werner, Mimi Werner, Niki Niki, Carl Varga, Johan Åsgärde, Oliver Lundström)
  7. Stiko Par Larsson – Titta Vi Flyger (Stiko Per Larsson, Emil Rotsjö)
  • 17/02/2018: Semi-final 3 – Malmö, Malmö Arena
  1. Martin Almgren – A bitter Lullaby (Josefin Glenmark, Märta Grauers)
  2. Dotter – Cry (Linnea Deb, Peter Boström, Thomas G:son, Johanna ”Dotter” Jansson. )
  3. Moncho – Cuba Libre ( Jimmy Jansson, David Strääf, Markus Videsäter, Axel Schylström, Moncho)
  4. Mendez – Everyday (Leopoldo Mendez, Jimmy Jansson, Palle Hammarlund)
  5. Kalle Mordeus & Orsa Spelman- Min Drom ( Thomas G:son, Alexzandra Wickman )
  6. Jessica Anderson – Party voice ( Fredrik Kempe, David Kreuger, Niklas Carson Mattsson, Jessica Andersson)
  7. Barbi Escobar – Stark (Barbi Escobar, Costa Leon, Andreas ”Stone” Johansson)
  • 24/02/2018: Semi-final 4 – Örnsköldsvik, Fjällräven Center
  1. Felica Olsson – Break that Chain (Bobby Ljunggren, Kristian Lagerström, Henrik Wikström, Joy Deb)
  2. Felix Sandman – Every single day ( Noah Conrad, Tony Ferrari, Parker James, Jake Torry, Felix Sandman)
  3. Mariette – For you ( Jörgen Elofsson)
  4. Rolandz – Fuldans ( Fredrik Kempe, David Kreuger, Robert Gustafsson, Regina Hedman)
  5. Emmi Christensen – Icarus (Thomas G:son, Christian Schneider, Andreas Hedlund, Sara Biglert)
  6. Elias Abbas – Mitt Paradis ( Anderz Wrethov, Hamed “K-One” Pirouzpanah, Sami Rekik)
  7. Olivia – Never Learn ( Anton Ewald, Jonas Wallin, Trond Smeplass )

Andra chanson ( Second chance show) will be held on the 3rd March 2018 in Kristianstad, Kristianstad Arena while the final will be held in Friends Arena in Stockholm on the 10th March 2018. SVT received  2,711 submissions for the 2018 competition.

Various returnees will be competing this year such Benjamin Ingrosso who participated in the 2017 competition,Mariette whom also participated this year and in 2015 , Felix from FO&O whom also participated in the 2017 competition and also Samir & Viktor whom last participated in the 2016 competition. Margaret, the popular artist from Poland whom came second in the Polish National final in 2016  is also a participant in this year’s Melodifestivalen.

 

Who will win this year’s competition?

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Fernando Thomas
Load More In 2018
Comments are closed.

Check Also

France: Destination Eurovision

As we know by this moment, 43 countries will take part in the contest in Lisbon this upcom…